CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:120

Sthefany Castillo
Littlefuse Inc.
8755 W. Higgins Road
Suite 500
Chicago, IL 60631

RE: The tariff classification of a fuse from an unspecified country.

Dear Ms. Castillo:

In your letter dated January 7, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration, identified as the CablePro® Cable Protector Fuse, consists of an electrical fuse inside a plastic housing measuring 1.7 inches long by .72 inches wide with a 5 inch wire extending out from both ends of the housing. This fuse is said to be designed for use in automotive applications and replaces the fusible link in a wiring harness or high current fuses with a holder, and any high current cable to which it is attached that requires high current protection. It is available in 4, 6, 8, and 10 gauge wire sizes and has an interrupt rating of 2000A at 32 VDC.

The applicable subheading for the CablePro® Cable Protector Fuse will be 8536.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V…: Fuses: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division